Project/Area Number |
21K14972
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
kaji kenjiro 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (60884252)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | PAR2 / 男性不妊 / 精子運動 / 受精能 / 肥満細胞 / 体外受精 / 肥満細胞トリプターゼ / PAR-2 / 精子 / プロテアーゼ活性化型受容体2 / 男性不妊治療 / 精子超活性化 / トリプターゼ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はマウスの精子におけるPAR2活性化が精子の運動性および受精能に与える影響を解明し、精子の運動性低下に起因する男性不妊に対する新たな不妊治療法の構築を目的とする。具体的には①マウスの精子におけるPAR2発現の検討およびその活性化が鞭毛運動に与える影響、②マウスの雌性生殖路におけるPAR2リガンド発現および受精に及ぼす影響、③PAR2アゴニストが体外受精に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the effects of sperm PAR2 activation on sperm motility and to develop a new fertility treatment for male infertility caused by decreased sperm motility. We found that activation of PAR2 expressed in mouse sperm tends to enhance sperm motility and that implantation scars are reduced when mice are mated with male PAR2-deficient mice. However, in vitro fertilization using PAR2-stimulated mouse sperm and mouse oocytes showed a trend toward increased fertilized eggs when PAR2-treated sperm were used, but the difference was not significant. These findings suggest that PAR2 activation may enhance sperm motility, but further studies are needed to determine whether PAR2 activation improves fertilization rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により精子PAR2の活性化が精子運動を増強する可能性が見出された。不妊のうち、男性不妊の割合は約50%程度と半数を占めており、その多くは精子の運動性低下に起因している。そのため、男性不妊においてPAR2が新たな治療標的として利用できる可能性が示唆された。また、この結果はヒトだけではなく畜産領域においても応用可能である。牛の種付けは主に凍結精子を用いて行われるが、凍結を経た精子は運動性が低下するという問題点がある。そのため、人工授精の際にPAR2刺激によって精子の運動能を活性化させることで高い受胎率を期待できる可能性がある。