development of a new treatment for type 2 diabetes mellitus using feline iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kanegi Ryoji  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 特任講師 (00827941)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 再生医療 / ネコ / インスリン産生細胞 / 胚体内胚葉 / フィーダーフリー / bFGF / LIF / 培養条件 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では
①腫瘍化の危険性の低いネコiPS細胞をより効率的に作製・培養する方法を確立する。作製したネコiPS細胞は遺伝子検査などを行い、iPS細胞としての特性を有するかを明らかにする。
②作製したネコiPS細胞をインスリン産生細胞へ分化誘導を試みる。また、実際に糖に対して反応するかを培養液中で評価する。
③分化誘導して得たインスリン産生細胞を移植する部位の検討、および移植後長期にわたる機能評価を行う。また、実際に糖に対して反応するかを生体中で評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) were generated from feline somatic cells. In order to minimize the risk of tumorigenesis and cell differentiation inhibition (failure to transform into target cells), which have been pointed out in the past, we improved the method of iPS cell production and the culture medium. As a result, we succeeded in producing feline iPS cells with low risk of tumorigenesis and differentiation inhibition while maintaining the characteristics of iPS cells (i.e., self-proliferative ability for unlimited growth and pluripotency to change into various types of cells).
Furthermore, by changing the culture conditions of the generated feline iPS cells, they succeeded in transforming them into cells (embryonic endoderm cells) with the potential to transform into insulin-producing cells in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、研究の先行するヒトやマウスと同様の特性を有するネコiPS細胞の作製に成功した。また、作製方法や培養液に改良を加えることにより、腫瘍化や細胞の分化阻害の危険性のないネコiPS細胞の培養条件を明らかにした。これらは、ヒトやマウスと同様、ネコにおける再生医療の可能性を示した研究成果であると考える。
また、上記研究で作製したネコiPS細胞を使用し、特定の細胞への分化誘導に成功した。今後、さらに分化誘導を重ねることにより、将来的にはインスリン産生細胞を作製し、ネコの糖尿病の根本的治療方法を開発できる可能性がある。