Elucidation of the mechanism of pathogenicity of Rhodococcus equi in ruminants and establishment of a diagnostic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasunori  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (60848026)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロドコッカス・エクイ / 病原性プラスミド / ゲノム解析 / RNA-Seq / アンチセンスRNA / プロモーター活性 / モノクローナル抗体 / 自家生物発光 / RP R. equi / VapN / Whole genome sequencing / RNA Seq / Monoclonal antibody
Outline of Research at the Start
Rhodococcus equiは、近年宿主域の広い病原細菌であることが判明した。ウシでは肺膿瘍から新規毒力関連抗原VapNを保有するR. equi(Ruminant-pathogenic R. equi)が分離されている。RP R. equi感染症は、肺や全身のリンパ節に肉芽腫を形成し結核様の病相を示し、牛結核病との鑑別・精査が必要な新たな病原体と考えられ、衛生学上重要視すべきであるがその報告は限られている。本研究では、RP R. equiの遺伝学的差異を明らかにすることを端緒とした病原性発現機序の解明とRP R. equi感染症を診断する免疫学的診断法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the pathogenic mechanism of pVAPN-harboring Rhodococcus equi, which is pathogenic to ruminants, and to develop an immunological method to diagnose ruminant-pathogenic R. equi infection.
We found that the pVAPN-harboring strains contain a VapN-nonproducing strain, that vapN antisense RNA (ASvapN) is present in the open reading frame of the VapN gene in non-producing strains, and that the chromosomal transcriptional regulator GntR binds to the vapN ASvapN promoter region and acts as an activator of ASvapN expression, thereby repressing VapN expression.
We also generated a monoclonal antibody against the virulence factor VapN of this fungus and developed a useful pathological diagnostic tool that can be applied to immunostaining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、R. equi11株の全ゲノム配列を決定し、広範な領域を対象とした比較ゲノム解析を可能とした。また、染色体上の転写制御因子GntRによって制御されるアンチセンスRNA発現を介したVapN発現抑制機構が存在することを明らかにした。これは本菌の病原性発揮を理解する上で重要な知見であると考えられる。また、自家生物発光R. equiを利用した病原性評価法を開発した。本法をマウスモデルなどと併用することで、ワクチンなどの予防・治療法の開発にも応用できる可能性がある。さらに、VapNに対するモノクローナル抗体の作出に成功し、実際の症例において免疫染色に応用できる有用な病理診断ツールを開発した。