Development of tumor antigen peptide identification method based on MHC immunopeptidome in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Miyamae Jiro  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (40846143)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / イヌ / MHC / ペプチドワクチン / イヌMHC / 主要組織適合性複合体 / ペプチド / 主要組織適合性複合体(MHC) / DLA / がん免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
がんペプチドワクチンは強力な抗腫瘍免疫を誘導できるが、その開発にはMHC分子により提示されるがんペプチドの情報が必須となる。本研究では65%以上のイヌで検出される保有率の高いMHC分子を対象として、①. イヌMHC分子により提示されるペプチドの網羅解析(MHCペプチドーム解析)を実施し、②. 得られたペプチド情報からイヌMHC結合ペプチドの予測システムを構築し、さらに、③. イヌリンパ球を用いて予測されたがんペプチドの免疫原性評価を実施することで、がんペプチドの同定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major histocompatibility complex (MHC) immunopeptidome analysis for dog MHC (Dog leukocyte antigen: DLA) class I (DLA-I)molecules was performed to elucidate peptides that are presented by these molecules. Consequently, in three DLA-I molecules that are common in dogs, the peptides presented by those molecules were identified. In addition, by retraining a published tool for predicting MHC-binding peptides in humans using DLA-I binding peptides identified in this study, we established the system for predicting DLA-binding peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では3種類のDLA分子を対象としてDLA結合ペプチドを解明し、さらに、同定したDLA結合ペプチドを用いて、DLA結合ペプチド予測システムを構築することができた。この予測システムにより、Neoantigen(がん特異的な遺伝子変異に起因するがん抗原)や腫瘍関連抗原のアミノ酸配列から、DLA分子に結合するがん抗原ペプチドの候補を瞬時に選択することが可能となった。よって、本ツールは今後のイヌのがんワクチン研究の進展に大きく貢献すると考えられる。また、本研究の手法を用いて、他のDLA分子に提示されるペプチド配列を解明することで、イヌ全体を網羅可能ながんワクチン開発基盤の構築に繋がると考えられる。