Novel biological functions of glycans attached to the viruses in interspecies transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hiono Takahiro  北海道大学, One Healthリサーチセンター, 講師 (00775819)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / SARS-CoV-2 / 糖タンパク質 / レクチンアレイ / 糖鎖構造解析 / ウイルス糖タンパク質 / グライコフォーム / 糖鎖 / インフルエンサウイルス / レクチンマイクロアレイ / αGal / 宿主間伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルスはしばしばその最外殻を、宿主細胞が合成した糖鎖によって覆われている。糖鎖合成のマシナリには動物種差があるため、ウイルスに付加する糖鎖もまた、異種の宿主動物にとっては免疫原性を有することがある。ウイルスの異種宿主間伝播においては、 ウイルスと宿主が「ウイルスに付加する糖鎖」と「糖鎖に対する自然抗体」を介して相互作用し得るが、この詳細は不明でる。本研究では、実際の感染個体の中でウイルスに付加する糖鎖の構造解析に挑む。また宿主の抗糖鎖自然抗体を介したウイルス-宿主相互作用を解析することで、ウイルスの異種宿主間伝播機構における糖鎖の役割について、全く新しい理論の提唱を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the biological functions of glycans added to viruses, we attempted to analyze the glycan structures on viral glycoproteins using organ homogenates collected from virus-infected animals. However, the signal obtained was very weak and no information on glycans could be obtained. Also, the study revealed that the amount of protein production and folding efficiency were found to be involved in the regulation of glycan structures on viral glycoproteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際の感染個体で増殖したウイルスについて、培養細胞等で再増殖することなく、直接付加している糖鎖の構造を解析する手法を確立するには至らなかったものの、宿主由来のタンパク質をできる限り排除する必要があるなど課題が特定された。ウイルス糖タンパク質上の糖鎖構造を制御する機構については、本技術を応用展開していくことで、バイオ医薬品の翻訳後修飾の制御技術へと発展していく可能性があると考えている。