Project/Area Number |
21K14992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | canine tumor / coagulation / tissue factos / thrombomodulin / statin / イヌ血管肉腫 / 組織因子 / トロンボモジュリン / スタチン / 凝固亢進 / イヌ悪性腫瘍 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 悪性腫瘍 / DIC / イヌ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
イヌにおいて悪性腫瘍に起因する播種性血管内凝固 (DIC) は致死的な病態であるが,詳細な病態は明らかでない。そこで本研究課題では,凝固促進性に働く組織因子と凝固抑制性に働くトロンボモジュリンの腫瘍細胞における発現のバランスの乱れがDICの発生に寄与しているという仮説をイヌ腫瘍症例,腫瘍細胞,およびマウスモデルを用いて検証する。同時に高脂血症治療薬であるスタチンはその両者の発現を調節する作用が示唆されていることから,悪性腫瘍に起因するDICの治療への応用性を検討する。本研究成果により,イヌにおいて予後を大きく制限している悪性腫瘍に起因するDICの病態の解明および新規治療戦略の確立が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated the mRNA expression levels of tissue factor (TF) and thrombomodulin (TM) in various canine tissues, including tumor tissues. There were no significant differences in TF or TM expression between benign tumors and epithelial or mesenchymal malignancies. In splenic malignancies, TM expression tended to be lower in tumorous lesions compared to non-tumorous lesions, suggesting that reduced TM expression may contribute to the formation of a hypercoagulable state. Focusing on statins as agents that can regulate TF and TM expression, I examined their effects on canine hemangiosarcoma cells in vitro. The results demonstrated that statins inhibited cell proliferation, decreased TF expression, and increased TM expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々なイヌ腫瘍組織における組織因子 (TF) やトロンボモジュリン (TM) の発現を調査した報告はこれまでないため,イヌ腫瘍におけるTFやTMに関する研究の基礎的知見を提示することができた。 スタチンのTFやTMに関連した抗凝固作用をイヌで調べた報告はこれまでにない。イヌ血管肉腫において抗腫瘍,抗凝固作用を期待した治療薬としてスタチンが応用できる可能性を示せた。