Role of extracellular vesicles in the progression of macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Otsu Wataru  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任講師 (50843091)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエンドソーム / 視細胞 / プログラニュリン / テトラスパニン / 分泌小胞 / 網膜変性疾患 / ライソゾーム / 光障害
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢黄斑変性をはじめとする黄斑変性疾患は、進行性に視細胞が脱落し、最悪の場合失明に至るが、現状治療法が存在しない。特に萎縮型加齢黄斑変性では、早期診断や治療の効果を評価するためのバイオマーカーの不足や、視細胞死の詳細な分子メカニズムが未解明であることが創薬の妨げになっている。本研究では視細胞由来の細胞外小胞に着目し、申請者が開発した新規遺伝子導入技術を用い、網膜変性の分子基盤の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripherin-2(PRPH2, retinal degeneration slow, rds), a photoreceptor-specific tetraspanin, is essential for the maintenance of the outer segment in the photoreceptors. It has been shown that the endosomal pathway is involved in the transport of PRPH2 to the outer segment. However, its molecular mechanism has not been fully understood. Progranulin (PGRN) is a secreted protein involved in lysosomal function, and it has been reported that PGRN-deficient mice cause retinal degeneration. In this study, we show that PGRN expression affects the localization of tetraspanins such as PRPH2 in murine photoreceptors, and the deficiency of PGRN inhibits the transport of peripherin-2 to the outer segment, leading to abnormal outer segment morphology and photoreceptor cell degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペリフェリン-2は視細胞外節の構造に必須の膜タンパク質であることは古くから知られているものの、その外節輸送の分子基盤については完全には明らかにされていない。ペリフェリン-2の遺伝子変異は網膜色素変性をはじめ、黄斑ディストロフィーなどの様々な遺伝性網膜疾患を引き起こすため、ペリフェリン-2の正常な代謝回転は、桿体、錐体両視細胞の維持に重要であると考えられる。今回、ペリフェリン-2の輸送を制御する因子としてプログラニュリンの存在が明らかとなった。プログラニュリンやプログラニュリンが関与する細胞内分解機構は網膜疾患の新たな治療標的になり得る可能性が示唆された。