Project/Area Number |
21K15009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Emori Chihiro 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (10868136)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 卵巣 / 卵母細胞 / 雌性不妊 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
卵母細胞は次世代を形成するのに必須な細胞である。この細胞が正しく形成されないと次世代が生まれてこない(不妊)、または何らかの異常を持った産子が生まれる可能性がある。そのため、卵母細胞の質を規定する遺伝子の知見を広げることは不妊治療に有用である。本研究では、メスの妊孕性にかかわる新規因子の同定とその制御機構の解明を目的とする。具体的には遺伝子欠損マウス(KOマウス)を作製し、産子数を指標にメスの妊孕性を評価する。不妊または妊孕性の低下がみられた因子について、その因子の発現制御機構及び機能について解析する。本研究では、卵巣環境内で卵の質を維持するための戦略を見つけ出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Female infertility is caused by various factors, such as hormonal imbalance or poor quality of oocytes. This study aimed to identify novel factors involved in female fertility and to elucidate their functions by focusing on the quality of the oocytes and the ovarian environment. We have generated six knockout (KO) mice strain individually and checked their fertility. 4 KO mouse strains showed normal fertility and their ovarian morphology and number of ovulated eggs in these mice were comparable compared to wild-type mice. 2 KO mouse strains showed infertility. They showed no major abnormalities in morphological observation by ovarian sectioning. In the result of in vitro fertilization, they could not be fertilized or their subsequent embryo development was affected. This study identified a novel ovarian factor involved in fertilization and embryo development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不妊に関連する遺伝子の探索は国内外で盛んに行われているが詳細な解析がなされていないものも多い。本研究では卵巣で高発現する6遺伝子の遺伝子欠損マウスを作製し、その妊孕性の解析を行った。新たに不妊にかかわる遺伝子を同定できたことで、生殖分野の基礎研究だけでなく、不妊治療の臨床分野にも貢献が期待できる。また妊孕性に顕著な影響が見られなかった遺伝子についても、新規の知見として今後の生殖分野への貢献が期待できる。