| Project/Area Number |
21K15012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 核内構造体 / 近接ラベリング法 / PML body / 遺伝子発現 / 近位ビオチン標識 / 遺伝子転写制御 / クロマチン / 非膜オルガネラ / 近位ビオチンラベル / APEX / 天然変性ドメイン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、微弱かつ一過的な分子間相互作用でも高感度で検出することが可能な近位ビオチンラベル法を用い、非膜オルガネラの1つであるカハールボディやパラスペックルと相互作用する分子の同定を行う。本研究によって、従来の手法では解明できなかった非膜オルガネラの分子機能、さらにはタンパク質の天然変性ドメインの動作機構を明らかにすることができると期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transient and weak molecular interaction have been shown to involve in formation of nuclear domains, significantly advancing our understanding of their formation mechanisms. On the other hand, the molecular functions of these nuclear domains within cells remain largely unclear. In our research, we employed the proximity labeling method, which allows for the sensitive detection of transient and weak molecular interactions, to identify molecules that interact with the PML body, a representative nuclear domain. Previous studies have demonstrated that PML body plays a role in transcriptional activation of specific gene clusters. Through our analysis, we discovered several factors involved in gene transcription related to the molecular mechanism of PML body.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
核内構造体は、微弱で一過的な相互作用によって、柔軟かつダイナミックな構造を作っているのではないかという考え方が広く受け入れられるようになってきた。その一方で、微弱で一過的な相互作用が、その分子機能にも必要かどうかについては、詳細な解析が行われていない。本研究では、微弱かつ一過的な分子間相互作用でも高感度で検出することが可能な近位ビオチンラベル法を駆使して、核内構造体の1つであるPML bodyによる遺伝子転写制御の分子メカニズムを明らかにした。本研究は、これまで多くが不明であった核内構造体の生理機能の詳細を見出すためのベンチマークとなることが期待される。