Structural study of cohesin and HORMAD1 in meiotic chromosome axis formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Sotaro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90866386)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造生物化学 / 構造生物学 / X線結晶構造解析 / 減数分裂 / 染色体分配
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちの遺伝情報を担うDNAは、細胞分裂時に染色体として高度に折り畳まれ、娘細胞へと均等に分配されていく。染色体の均等分配に関わるタンパク質複合体コヒーシンは複製や修復など様々な機能に関与しており、その異常は遺伝性疾患や不妊、がんなどを引き起こす。本研究では減数分裂に着目し、減数分裂型コヒーシンサブユニットと、染色体の軸形成に関わるHORMAD1の相互作用機構をX結晶構造解析によって原子レベルで明らかにする。生化学的・細胞学的解析も併せて行うことで、減数分裂におけるコヒーシンとHORMAD1の相互作用を介した染色体分配機構の分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the steric structure of Human HORMAD1 using X-ray crystallography and to analyze its interaction with cohesin biochemically and cell biologically to obtain the structural basis of HORMAD1 in meiosis. We succeeded in preparing highly purified human HORMAD1 using an E. coli expression system and obtained sufficient yield for X-ray analysis, but did not obtain crystals for structural analysis. It was suggested that HORMAD1 had multiple conformations during the purification process, which may have affected crystallization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの遺伝情報を担うDNA は、細胞分裂時に染色体として高度に折り畳まれ娘細胞へと均等に分配されていく。染色体の均等分配に関わるタンパク質複合体コヒーシンは 複製や修復など様々な機能に関与しており、その異常は遺伝性疾患や不妊、がんなどを引き起こすことが知られている。本研究対象であるHORMAD1は減数分裂型の制御に関わっており、本研究から示唆されたHORMADの複数のコンフォーメーション変化が、減数分裂特有の制御メカニズムに深く関わっていることが考えられた。