Project/Area Number |
21K15038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | シグナル制御 / システイン修飾 / 硫化水素 / ポリスルフィド / 硫黄代謝 / 細菌 / パースルフィド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、硫化水素由来の活性イオウ分子種(RSS)がほぼすべての生物で機能する新しい生理活性物質として注目されている。本研究では、RSSがどのように生体内で生成されて、どのようにシグナルを伝えているかを明らかにすることを目標とする。硫化水素シグナルのマスターレギュレーターSqrRに着目し、SqrRにシグナルを伝えるRSSの種類とその代謝経路を分子レベルで詳細に解析することで、RSSのシグナル物質としての挙動とその伝達経路を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent studies reveal that reactive sulfur species (RSS) functions as a universal bioactive substance in the physiology of nearly all organisms; however, its signaling mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, I aimed to elucidate the fundamental process from RSS metabolism to transcriptional regulation of the signaling mechanism originating from the RSS-responsive transcription factor SqrR, which was identified from photosynthetic bacteria. Several RSS metabolizing enzymes involved in SqrR-mediated transcriptional regulation were identified and the intracellular dynamics of RSS involved in SqrR regulation was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、RSSの代謝系とRSSによる転写制御を結びつける重要な情報を提供し、今後のRSSシグナル研究の展開を強く推進する。また、研究材料である紅色光合成細菌はミトコンドリアの細胞内共生のもとになった細菌であり、真核生物にも共通する硫黄代謝機構をもつことが知られている。そのため、SqrRを起点としたRSSの応答機構は、RSSセンシング研究のプラットフォームとして様々な研究へ展開することが期待される。さらに、統合失調症などのRSSが関わる疾患のこれまでにない治療法の開発といった応用研究への発展も期待できる。