Mechanism of autophagosome-selective membrane degradation by Atg15
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Tatsuro  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (60795855)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオートファジー / リパーゼ / 構造生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
オートファジーにおいて、細胞質成分を包み込んだオートファゴソームは液胞(リソソーム)と融合し、その内包物は分解されて再利用される。これまでに、オートファゴソーム膜の分解を担う液胞内加水分解酵素として、リパーゼAtg15が同定されている。しかしながら、Atg15がどのようにして液胞膜を分解せずにオートファゴソーム膜を選択的に分解するのかは未だ不明である。そこで本研究は、Atg15の構造情報を取得し、酵素活性に必須な構造領域や補因子を同定することによって、Atg15によるオートファゴソーム膜の分解機構を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is an intracellular degradation system, and the degradation of autophagosomes, which are double membrane vesicles, in the vacuole is important. The inner membrane vesicles of autophagosomes released by fusion with the vacuole are thought to be degraded by Atg15, an intravacuolar lipase. However, it is not clear how Atg15 selectively acts on the autophagosome inner membrane without acting on the vacuolar membrane. In this study, we examined the expression and purification of Atg15 with reference to highly accurate structure prediction and discussed the mechanism of membrane lipid degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液胞(リソソーム)における選択的な脂質膜分解は、ヒトを含む真核生物に普遍的な現象であるが、そのメカニズムの詳細は解明されていない。Atg15は、520アミノ酸残基から成るリパーゼと推定されているが、リパーゼ活性を担う通常の構造ドメインよりも約200アミノ酸残基以上も長いことから、Atg15に固有な機能に関連した構造領域を有することが強く示唆される。高精度立体構造予測が得られたことで、Atg15の酵素活性の制御の仕組みを理解する足掛かりになることが期待される。