Eluciation of the mechanism in motor switching through the chmotactic signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kinosita Yoshiaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30879846)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアーキア / アーキアべん毛 / 回転 / 反転 / ゴースト / 化学走性物質 / 回転運動 / 細胞内への摂動 / 反転運動 / 回転制御機構 / 方向転換 / CheY / 精製タンパク質 / べん毛 / 化学走性 / ボトムアップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は化学走性物質によるアーキアべん毛回転制御機構を解明することである。本研究の特徴はアーキアゴーストという界面活性剤処理による透過性の残留構造を用いることである。これにより細胞内部に摂動を付与することが可能であり、化学走性物質添加によるアーキアべん毛の回転方向の変化をリアルタイムで記録できる。すなわち、これまで主流であった生細胞・変異株を組み合わせたトップダウン型アプローチではなく、精製タンパク質を用いたボトムアップ型アプローチにより回転機構を議論することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a platform for an appropriate functional analysis system to elucidate the mechanism of motor switchihng in the archaellum, including the identification of partners related to motor switching and visualization of the reversal motion when chemotactic proteins are applied into a cell as a perturbation.
The main results of this study are (i)the switching of counterclockwise to clockwise rotation were detected in chemotactic mutants, (ii) identification and experimental demonstration of proteins involved in directional control predicted by Alphafold, and (iii) direct application of chemotactic proteins into the inside of the cell, and the real-time visualization of the counterclockwise-to-clockwise switching was detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物の運動は、『宿主体内への侵入 (感染症) 』や『宿主生理機能の発現 (恒常性維持) 』など、私たち哺乳類の日常生活と深く関っている。この運動は、細胞内の化学反応などで得られた自由エネルギーを細胞外の力学的な仕事として出力する『異種エネルギー変換素子』、運動マシナリーにより駆動されており、運動制御を目的に、その作動機構が研究されてきた。運動マシナリーは、エネルギー変換効率が100%を誇るなど、医学的関心に留まらず、人工分子モーター設計といった応用の観点からも注目されている。
本研究の成果は運動方向の制御を担うメカニズムの解明であり、適切な制御から感染症といった予防効果が見込まれる。