Structural basis for ubiquitin recognition and catalytic mechanism of ubiquitin ligase Triad3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kei Okatsu  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00739641)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsユビキチン / 炎症 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / X線結晶構造解析 / 細胞内情報伝達経路
Outline of Research at the Start
Triad3は炎症や自然免疫のシグナル抑制機能をもつユビキチン連結酵素である。シグナル分子の認識メカニズムや機能制御メカニズムは分かっていない。本研究では、X線結晶構造解析と生化学的手法による解析でシグナル分子の認識機構とユビキチン連結酵素活性の制御を明らかにし、培養細胞を用いた解析によってシグナルの制御機構をあきらかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triad3 is a ubiquitin ligase composed of a Cue domain and an RBR domain. The Cue domain is involved in ubiquitin chain recognition and the RBR domain is involved in ubiquitin ligase activity. In this study, we determined the minimum domain required for ubiquitin recognition in Triad3. We also determined the ubiquitin chain selectivity of the Cue domain. Furthermore, we optimized the purification and crystallization conditions of the Cue domain and the ubiquitin chain complex and obtained data at 2.79angstrom. For the RBR domain, we increased the molecular weight by fusing a scaffold protein and obtained images of protein particles by cryo-EM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Triad3は、Gordon Holmes 症候群(GHS)と呼ばれる性腺機能低下症をきたす小脳失調症との関連が示唆されている。Triad3の機能としては炎症抑制やシナプス可塑性への関与が知られている。しかし、Triad3による炎症や自然免疫の細胞内シグナリングの認識機構は未解明であった。本研究で、Traid3のCueドメインのユビキチン鎖選択性を明らかにしたことで、特定の細胞内シグナリングへの応答の理解が進むと期待される。