Creation of a Stem Cell-based Organoids for Visualizing Human Embryonic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Shun  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40885670)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTS細胞 / ES細胞 / 子宮内膜 / 胎盤発生 / オルガノイド / ES細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の中でもヒト胚は、着床後、子宮内膜に深く埋没していくユニークな特徴を示す。この胚発生には、母体との複雑かつ秩序立った分子機構が作用すると考えられているが、詳細についてはほとんどが明らかでない。ヒト初期胚を用いる研究には、倫理的な制約があり、適切な研究モデルが存在しないことが大きな課題として挙げられる。本研究では、ヒトTS細胞とES細胞を共培養し、さらに子宮内膜幹細胞を混合、三次元培養することで、子宮内での胚発生過程を可視化する多階層幹細胞オルガノイドモデルを創出し、ヒト胚発生の分子メカニズムの解明に応用することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we established a multi-tiered stem cell assembloid that visualizes the human embryo implantation process by co-culturing newly created apical-out endometrial organoids with blastoids derived from human naive-type ES cells in three dimensions. Furthermore, through analysis using this model, we applied it to elucidate aspects of the molecular mechanism of interaction between the endometrial cells' role during implantation and the maternal environment during the embryo invasion process. This innovative approach offers unprecedented insights into the complex dynamics of early human development and opens new avenues for studying the intricate mechanisms of embryo implantation, potentially leading to advancements in reproductive medicine and fertility treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体を反映した胚構成幹細胞、子宮内膜(幹)細胞を三次元オルガノイド培養技術で組み合わせ、従来の不死化細胞株や二次元培養を用いたアッセイよりも、さらに正確にヒト胚の着床進展機構を模倣し、多くの知見を得ることを可能にした。この点が、これまでに報告のない学術的価値と独創性を示す内容である。また、その成果は、倫理的な制約のために 「ブラックボックス」 となっていたヒト初期胚発生機構の理解を広げ、さらには、流産、着床障害など妊娠初期の異常に対する治療の標的や治療戦略を創出することにも繋がると予想される。