Elucidation of differentiation mechanism of bipolar tail neurons in the ascidian larvae by single-cell transcriptomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
University of Tsukuba (2021)
Principal Investigator
Horie Ryoko  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (90894907)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞分化 / 単一細胞トランスクリプトーム / 神経細胞 / ホヤ / 単一細胞トランスクリプトーム解析 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
ホヤの幼生の神経系はわずか231個と非常に少数の細胞から構成されている。そのため、神経系に存在する全ての神経細胞の分化機構を一つ一つの細胞レベルで解明することが可能である。本研究課題は、個体丸ごとの単一細胞トランスクリプトームデータを利用することにより、ホヤ幼生の神経系に存在する神経細胞のうち、特に尾部に存在する双極型感覚神経細胞の分化機構を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nervous system of ascidian larvae consists of only 231 cells (177 in the central nervous system and 54 in the peripheral nervous system). Therefore, it is possible to elucidate the differentiation mechanisms of all neurons in the nervous system at the single-cell level. In this research project, the applicants aimed to elucidate the differentiation mechanism of bipolar sensory neurons in the caudal region among the neurons in the nervous system of ascidian larvae by using the single-cell transcriptome data of whole individuals that they have conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、わずか231個の神経細胞から構成されるホヤの神経系をモデルとして、神経細胞の分化機構、特に尾部に存在する双極性感覚神経細胞の分化機構を解明することに成功した。また、この研究成果をもとに双極性感覚神経細胞を人為的に作り出すことにも成功している。今後は、この研究成果をもとにヒトにおいて任意の神経細胞の分化を誘導する技術の開発につなげていきたい。