Lineage dynamics and heterogeneity of primordial germ cells producing primordial follicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Tatsuro  基礎生物学研究所, 生殖細胞研究部門, 特任助教 (60803963)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマウス / 始原生殖細胞 / 原始卵胞 / 卵母細胞 / 細胞系譜 / クローン / バーコード / 遺伝子発現 / 成熟卵 / 不均一性
Outline of Research at the Start
ほ乳類の卵は新生仔期に作られた原始卵胞のストックを段階的に発育して産生される。原始卵胞は胎仔に生じた始原生殖細胞(PGC)から作られる。個々のPGCに由来する原始卵胞の数と質は不均一であることが示唆されているが、詳細は不明である。
本研究では雌マウスの個々のPGCを多様なDNA配列で標識し、その運命を総体的に追跡することにより、PGCが作り出す原始卵胞の数と質の不均一性を定量的に評価し、より多数の原始卵胞ストックを作り出すPGCの特性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we labeled mouse primordial germ cells (PGCs) with diverse DNA barcodes and then measured the temporal changes in barcode distribution during ovarian development. Barcode reduction was observed during both the process of PGCs migrating to the ovaries and the process of primordial follicles arising from PGCs that entered the ovaries, suggesting the pruning of PGC clones. However, at the clonal unit level of early PGCs, the repertoire of clones was maintained after entering the ovaries.
Additionally, we simultaneously measured the barcodes and gene expression of barcode-labeled ovarian PGCs at the single-cell level. A bias in gene expression correlated with clones was detected, suggesting that this difference might lead to variations in the quality of primordial follicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で雌のPGCsが原始卵胞ストックそして次世代を作る過程をクローン解像度で明らかにしたことで、クローンの動態が雌性生殖細胞の発生と遺伝に与えるインパクトを調べる基礎ができた。また、由来するPGCクローンに依存して生殖細胞の質が変わる可能性を示すデータを得て、新たな問いを提起することができた。
ヒトや他の資源生物においても原始卵胞の質とクローナリティは妊孕性や遺伝の原理に直結する重要な問題である。本研究によるマウスをモデルとした雌性生殖系列のクローン動態の理解は、不妊治療や育種技術の改良に貢献して将来的に社会に還元されると期待できる。