Analysis of the mechanism for apical-basal axis formation in plants by data-driven strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kimata Yusuke  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10893307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞極性 / 胚発生 / トランスクリプトーム / ライブイメージング / シロイヌナズナ / 体軸形成
Outline of Research at the Start
体軸形成は多細胞生物の発生の根幹をなす過程である。応募者らは、植物の受精卵をライブイメージングすることに世界に先駆けて成功し、細胞内のダイナミックな変化が、受精卵の不等分裂の駆動力になるという、体軸形成の起点となる動態を見出した。しかしながら、「細胞内の動態はどんな因子によって制御されるのか」という分子機構はいまだ謎に包まれている。
そこで本研究では、受精卵の不等分裂の過程における網羅的な遺伝子発現解析を実施し、これに受精卵の詳細なライブイメージングを組み合わせることで、「どんな因子が・いつ・何を・どのように制御することで不等分裂に至るか」という、体軸形成の初期過程の全体像を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asymmetric division of the zygote is essential for the axis formation in plants but the molecular mechanism is unknown. In this study, we successfully isolated zygotes and obtained RNA-seq data. We found a down-regulation of about 200 genes in the mutants. Among the genes whose expression was reduced in the mutants, we obtained T-DNA lines of genes considered to be involved in asymmetric division and observed the phenotypes of them were observed, and in some of them, asymmetric division of zygotes was impaired. In the future, the specific functions of these genes will be investigated by live imaging, which is expected to aid elucidation of the molecular mechanism of asymmetric division.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の体軸形成過程では、受精後にどのような遺伝子が働いて受精卵を不等分裂させるのかがほとんど不明であった。我々はトランスクリプトーム解析に基づく逆遺伝学的な解析から、植物受精卵の不等分裂を担う実働因子の候補を同定することに成功した。今後、これらの遺伝子の具体的な機能を解明することで、植物全体に共通した形作りの制御機構の理解や、胚発生の人為的な制御も可能になると期待できる。