Project/Area Number |
21K15128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2022) National Institute of Genetics (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Takema 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60759497)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 微小管 / 細胞質分裂 / 細胞分裂 / 紡錘体 / 微小管付随タンパク質 / フラグモプラスト |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物の細胞分裂様式について研究します。細胞分裂は生物の体を形づくるための根源的な生命現象です。植物細胞は細胞分裂様式は特殊化しており、細胞分裂面に細胞板と呼ばれる仕切りを建設することで、任意の位置と角度に分裂面を設定することができます。この分裂様式は複雑で規律だった細胞の並びを作り出し、現在の多種多様な形の植物の誕生に貢献しています。しかしながら、その特殊な分裂様式の分子的実体についてはいまだ不明確な点が多いのが現状です。そこで本研究では、植物特異的な細胞分裂時の細胞内構造の解析を中心に研究を実施します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cell division is a fundamental biological process for forming the body of an organism. The division mode of plant cells can be determined using the cell division plane at appropriate positions and angles by constructing a partition called a cell plate on the plane of division. In this study, we focused on plant-specific microtubule structures to understand this plant-specific mode of division. As a result, we have clarified the microtubule structures that determine the spindle poles in land plants. The structures are formed around the nuclear envelope before spindle formation and is thought to be responsible for microtubule polymerization for the formation of mitotic spindle. This result reveals part of the molecular mechanism of the unique cell division mode in plants, in which cells divide without using a centrosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
約5億年前に植物は他の生物に先駆けて陸上進出を果たした。陸上進出の過程で水中に暮らしていた緑藻類の一部が新たな細胞分裂様式を生み出し、現生の陸上植物の細胞分裂の仕組みが作られていった。緑藻類が生み出した細胞分裂様式の大きな特徴として細胞板の形成や中心体の損失が挙げられる。細胞板の形成機構についてはこれまで多くの先行研究のもとその仕組みの全容が明らかになりつつある。一方で、中心体を用いない細胞分裂の仕組みの理解は全くといいほど進んでいない。本研究により陸上植物の細胞分裂様式の理解が進み、学術的な意義の他に、農産物の増産や、作物の形作り等、育種への応用も期待される。