Regulation of light-harvesting systems in photosystem II supercomplexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Kim Eunchul  基礎生物学研究所, 環境光生物学研究部門, 助教 (30836359)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光合成 / 集光 / 光防御 / 光化学系II / 光化学系I / 光化学系メガ複合体 / メガ複合体 / 配列形態 / 光化学系 / 光化学系配列形態
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は変動する光条件に対して、効率的な光合成を維持するため光合成機構を調節する多様なメカニズムを持っている。その中、チラコイド膜中の光化学系II-集光装置超複合体(PSII超複合体)が配列形態を変容させることにより、光合成のための集光機能を調節していることが最近明らかになった。しかし、どのような調節因子がこの配列形態を変容させるかなどのメカニズムはまだ明らかにされていない。本研究では、PSII超複合体の配列形態を変容させる因子を明らかにし、そのメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。本研究成果により、PSII超複合体の集光性質を調節する配列形態の変容メカニズムが明らかになると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosystem I (PSI) and Photosystem II (PSII) in green plants form light-harvesting complexes and megacomplexes (PSI-PSII and PSII-PSII) to regulate light-harvesting properties. This study revealed that factors such as pH, PsbS, temperature, and light influence the arrangement of the photosynthetic system and the formation of megacomplexes. Furthermore, it was found that different plant species exhibit variations. A. thaliana forms both megacomplexes, while Spinach prefers the formation of PSII-PSII megacomplexes, and C. reinhardtii does not form stable megacomplexes. Additionally, it was evident that the PSI-PSII megacomplex derived from O. sativa exhibits stable and slower spillover compared to A. thaliana. This research elucidates the regulation factors and diversity of green plant photosynthetic megacomplexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成は地球上の生態系の保全に重要な役割を果たし、再生可能エネルギーの源としても注目されている。この研究により、光化学系における配列形態やメガ複合体の形成に影響を与える因子が明らかになり、緑色植物の光合成制御メカニズムを理解する上で重要である。さらに、異なる植物種が独自の光捕集機構を持っていることが示唆され、植物の進化と適応に関する理解を深めることができる。また、この研究の成果は光合成メカニズムの理解を深め、より効率的な再生可能エネルギーの開発に貢献することが期待される。このように、本研究の成果は基礎科学の進歩だけでなく、環境保全やエネルギー技術の発展にも重要な貢献をする研究成果である。