Neural mechanisms for the evolutionary acquisition of the nuptial gift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryoya  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00839409)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords婚姻贈呈 / ショウジョウバエ / 神経回路 / 行動の進化 / ゲノム編集 / 光遺伝学 / 求愛行動
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の雄が雌に求愛するときに示す『婚姻贈呈』は哺乳類、鳥類から昆虫をはじめとする無脊椎動物の仲間で広く見られ、配偶者選択に大きな役割を果たしている。しかし、この行動の進化的獲得がどのような神経機構によって実現しているのかはほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、『婚姻贈呈』を示すショウジョウバエの一種Drosophila subobscuraに遺伝学的ツールを導入することで、この行動を支える神経機構を明らかにする。特に、「求愛を制御する神経機構に、別の行動を制御する神経機構が相互作用することで、婚姻贈呈を制御する神経機構が獲得された」という仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
‘Nuptial gift’ is known in a wide range of animal taxa and is believed to have been acquired evolutionarily independently. However, due to the complexity of the mechanisms controlling the behavior, the neural mechanisms controlling ‘nuptial gift’ are not well understood: males of Drosophila subobscura exhibit ‘nuptial gift’. We have previously shown that nuptial gifts in D. subobscura are controlled by neuropeptidergic cells in the brain, but the upstream and downstream circuits were not clear. In the present study, the upstream and downstream circuits of this neuropeptidergic cell have been identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物が示すユニークな求愛戦略は、当研究が対象とする昆虫の仲間から哺乳類までさまざまな動物で見られる。そうした行動がどのような脳や神経の働きで作られているかには不明な点が多い。本研究は、ユニークな求愛戦略の背後に潜む神経メカニズムを高い解像度で明らかにした点で、学術的な意義が大きい。昆虫の繁殖行動の詳細な仕組みを解明した本研究は、繁殖を作用点とした害虫の制御方策につながることが期待される。