Project/Area Number |
21K15148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2022-2023) Ritsumeikan University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Aika 筑波大学, 下田臨海実験センター, 研究員 (50822847)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 共生 / ゾウリムシ / 緑藻 / 光運動反応 / 細胞内共生 / エレクトロポレーション / ゲノム編集 / ミドリゾウリムシ / クロレラ / マルトース |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ミドリゾウリムシの細胞内に共生する共生藻は、光合成産物の一部を宿主に供給するという性質を持っているが、宿主の増殖に共生藻は必須ではない。しかし、宿主であるミドリゾウリムシは共生藻の有無によって性質を変えることから、この共生関係において光合成産物はエネルギー源としてではなく宿主と共生藻の間でのコミュニケーション物質として働いていると予想される。そこで、光合成産物を放出しない共生藻変異株を作出し宿主に再度共生させ、その増殖や行動、遺伝子発現を解析することで、共生関係における光合成産物の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to introduce substances into Chlorella variabilis cells, one of the symbiotic algae of Paramecium bursaria, using electroporation method. Although we succeeded in transiently introducing a plasmid containing a drug resistance genes, we could not obtain permanently transformed cells. We also introduced protein-RNA complexes and examined the conditions for genome editing by CRISPR/Cas9. We also observed the photoreaction of P. bursaria. P. bursaria with symbiotic algae responded to blue to green light and decreased their swimming speed, which was not observed in P.bursaria without symbiotic algae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミドリゾウリムシとその共生藻は、魅力的な共生系の研究材料であるが、遺伝子導入系がなく分子生物学的解析が遅れているという点が研究の障壁となっている。そこで、研究ツールを増やし実用段階にしようと試みた。これらの実用化まで至らなかったが、今後検討すべき課題が明らかになった。 ミドリゾウリムシの光反応については以前から研究されてきたが、今回新たに遊泳速度の低下と細胞の運動停止について詳細に観察を行った。これにより明瞭で定量御可能な光反応が観察されたため、ゾウリムシの光受容体研究や運動メカニズムの研究の一つの足掛かりになると考えられる。