Elucidation of the functional role of neural stem cells in the area postrema in the regulation of feeding behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Furube Eriko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30845566)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords最後野 / 成体神経幹細胞 / 高脂肪食 / スクロース / コレシストキニン / レプチン / 延髄最後野 / 神経新生 / グリア新生 / 神経幹細胞 / 摂食
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満や糖尿病などの摂食に起因した生活習慣病の罹患者は増え続け、大きな問題となっている。脳室周囲器官の最後野(AP)は血液脳関門のない特徴的な脳領域である。申請者はこれまで、APでは成体でも細胞新生が盛んに生じ、周囲の孤束核や舌下神経核等の摂食に関わる脳領域に細胞供給をすることを見出してきた。さらにAPにはAmylinやGhrelinを始めとした摂食に関する受容体の発現が報告されている。しかし、摂食に関連するペプチドによる刺激がAP神経幹細胞の細胞供給に影響を及ぼし、摂食の制御に関与しているのかは分かっていない。そこで本研究では、AP神経幹細胞の摂食に対する機能的役割の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies indicate the presence of NSCs in the circumventricular organs such as the area postrema (AP). The AP is located in the medulla oblongata and forms a part of the dorsal vagal complex (DVC), which is the first site for integration of visceral neuronal and hormonal cues that act to inhibit food intake. Therefore, we investigated the effects of high-fat diet or sucrose drinking on NSCs in the AP in mice. The results showed that high-fat diet or sucrose drinking had different effects on the proliferation of neural stem and progenitor cells, depending on the length of the duration. In addition, the proliferative activity and differentiated cell types of NSCs were altered in response to peripheral administration of anorexigenic hormones. These results suggest that NSCs in the AP and progenitor cells are involved in the regulation of feeding or energy metabolism in adult mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飽食の時代である現在、肥満や糖尿病などの摂食に起因した生活習慣病の罹患者は増え続け、大きな問題となっている。しかし認可されている摂食を制御する薬剤は1種類にとどまり使用ハードルも高いため、治療や予防方法は極めて少ない。脳室周囲器官である最後野(AP)は血液脳関門のない非常に特異な脳領域で、血液中の分子を直接受容し、他の脳部位に末梢からの情報を伝える役割を持つ重要な器官である。本研究では、最後野神経幹細胞および前駆細胞が摂食またはエネルギー代謝の制御に関わる可能性を示した。この結果は学術的意義だけでなく血液脳関門を考慮しなくてもよい薬剤開発につながる可能性がある。