Roles of cell cycle inhibition in the genesis of adult neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Harada Yujin  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (50887825)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳 / 神経 / 幹細胞 / 細胞周期 / Notchシグナル / 脳・神経 / Hey1
Outline of Research at the Start
胎生期において、神経幹細胞は盛んに増殖し多くの分化細胞を供給することで脳を構築する。一方で、成体の脳にも神経幹細胞が存在し、新たに分化細胞を産むことで脳の恒常性維持や学習・記憶に貢献する。これまでに我々は、大脳脳室下帯の成体神経幹細胞は、盛んに増殖する神経幹細胞ではなく、胎生早期から分裂を抑制した神経幹細胞に由来することを見出し、分裂の抑制が成体神経幹細胞の形成に必要であることを報告した。本研究では、分裂の抑制が成体神経幹細胞の系譜の形成に貢献する分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During embryonic development, neural stem cells actively proliferate and provide many differentiated cells to build the brain. On the other hand, adult neural stem cells contribute to brain homeostasis, learning, and memory by producing newly differentiated cells. We have previously reported that adult neural stem cells in the subventricular zone are derived from slowly dividing neural stem cell populations. In this study, we sought to elucidate the molecular mechanisms by which cell cycle inhibition contributes to the formation of adult neural stem cell lineages. We found that cell cycle inhibition activates Notch-Hey1 signaling, which contributes to the formation and maintenance of adult neural stem cell lineages through a stable expression pattern of Hey1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成体哺乳類脳には神経幹細胞が存在し、新たに神経細胞を生み出すことによって脳の恒常性維持や学習・記憶に貢献する。この成体神経幹細胞が発生期幹細胞からどのように作られるかは不明であった。本研究では、成体神経幹細胞が胎生期の分裂を抑制した幹細胞集団に由来し、さらに分裂抑制がNotch-Hey1シグナルによってこれら集団の成体までの長期間の幹細胞維持に貢献することを明らかにした。すなわち本研究は、成体神経幹細胞の形成の始めのステップを分子メカニズムとして解明した研究になると考える。