Analyzing oligodendrocyte-neuron interaction using a rabies virus vector and AAV vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Osanai Yasuyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90758004)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト / 髄鞘 / 小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / ウイルスベクター / AAV / 弱毒化狂犬病ウイルス / 透明化 / 狂犬病ウイルス / 遺伝子発現リーク / 越シナプス性標識 / グリア細胞 / 運動学習 / 長期記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
脳に存在する細胞であるオリゴデンドロサイト(以下OL)の分化・成熟を止めると運動学習や長期記憶が出来なくなることが知られている。近年の研究でOLは複数の神経細胞の出力を同期させることで記憶・学習を成立させる可能性が示された(Yamazaki et al., J Neurosci, 2019; Kato et al., Glia, 2020)。しかしOLがどの様に神経活動を同期させるのか不明であり、記憶の成立・保持のプロセスにおけるOLの動態が分かっていない。そこで本研究ではOLと神経細胞を同時に標識する手法を用いてOLがどの様に運動学習や長期記憶を成立させているのか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have combined attenuated rabies virus and tissue clearing techniques to determine the type of axons that are myelinated by single cerebellar oligodendrocytes . This approach revealed that approximately half of adult oligodendrocytes myelinate on Purkinje cell axons and that more than 90% of cells selectively myelinate axons of Purkinje cells during mouse early development(Battulga et al., BioRxiv, 2023). We also clarified the mechanism of gene leakage, which is a major problem for using Cre-dependent expression vectors (Osanai et al., Mol Ther Methods Clin Dev, in press, 2024).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小脳は運動機能や認知機能に重要な役割を持つ。プルキンエ細胞は小脳皮質における唯一の出力細胞であり、今回我々はこの細胞が発生の初期に選択的に髄鞘形成されていることを突き止めた(Battulga et al., BioRxiv, 2023)。
遺伝子治療では標的細胞のみに遺伝子を発現させるのが理想だが、実際にはリークと呼ばれる標的外での遺伝子発現がみられる(Osanai et al., Mol Ther Methods Clin Dev, in press, 2024)。我々はこのメカニズムの一端を解明した。本研究により、近い将来標的細胞のみを破壊するような遺伝子治療が開発できると考えられる。