Transition-metal catalyzed C-H functionalization of cubane and its application to medicinal chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Shota  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50846425)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物学的等価体 / かご型炭化水素 / C-H官能基化 / キュバン / 複素環化学
Outline of Research at the Start
ベンゼン環単位の生物学的等価体として知られる多環式炭化水素:キュバンについて, その医薬化学的応用可能性を開拓する基盤技術として「遷移金属触媒的キュバン C-H 結合官能基化手法」を確立する. 申請者が見出した萌芽的成果をベースに,その自在な官能基化を可能にする.開発した方法論をもって,未踏ケミカルスペースである「多置換キュバン化合物,キュバン縮環型(複素環)化合物」へのアクセスを目指す. これら化合物の基礎的な物性・反応性を精査するとともに,より高次の生物学的等価体としてのキュバンの適用可能性を開拓し,低分子創薬の分子デザインに新たな指針を与え得 る分子化学的基盤を切り開く.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a methodology for transition metal-catalyzed functionalization of C-H bonds in cubic hydrocarbon cubanes, known as bioisosteres of benzene rings. By using the developed method, we synthesized and evaluated the reactivity of cubane analogues of aromatic structural units that are frequently appeared in pharmaceuticals, and investigated the applicability to new bioisosteres. The results obtained are shown below.
1. A palladium-catalyzed cubane C-H acetoxylation reaction was developed. Cubane analogues of acetylsalicylic acid and dihydrocoumarin could be synthesized by using the developed method.
2. A radical cubane C-H alkylation reaction was discovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベンゼン環の生物学的等価体としてその医薬化学的応用可能性が期待されている立方体型炭化水素キュバンは,その特異な構造に由来して自在な官能基化が困難であり,当該研究の進展が妨げられていた.
本研究では,これまでのキュバンの官能基化の方法論とは異なる遷移金属触媒的C-H結合が適用可能であることを初めて示した.また,開発した手法を用いて医薬品に頻出する芳香族構造単位への誘導を達成することで,その生物学的等価体としての活用可能性を検討する端緒を開いた. 本研究成果は,低分子医薬品の分子デザインを行う上での新たな指針を科学者に提供するものである.これは医薬化学の発展に直接的に寄与する.