Project/Area Number |
21K15224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 触媒反応 / 脱酸素化反応 / バイオマス / 均一系触媒 / 糖類 / 有機ヨウ素化合物 / 脱酸素反応 / 有機遷移金属化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
既存の医薬品は、石油(炭化水素)を原料として段階的にヘテロ原子数と総分子量を上げる方向で合成されることが基本である。しかしながら、近年の医薬標的分子の高難度化により必要とされる分子が巨大かつ複雑になり、医薬品開発コストおよび大量製造時の環境負荷の増大が課題となっている。これら二つの課題の解決法として“天然物中ヘテロ原子数を低環境負荷にて低減させることによる医薬品合成戦略”コンセプトを立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Catalytic deoxygenation process for sugars have been developed. In this process, the oxidation state of each functional group in the molecule is adjusted intramolecularly before the deoxygenation step, and no external reducing agents are needed. During the course of the project, novel hypervalent iodine compounds were unexpectedly found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
天然物は再生可能である上に、多様な生理活性を持っています。しかしながら、天然物そのものを医薬品として用いるには物性的な課題があることが多く、医薬品の多くは石油原料から合成されています。本研究では、天然物を改変し新規の医薬品候補化合物へと導くことを目的とした有機合成化学的手法の開発を行いました。具体的には、糖類の新規脱酸素法の開発に成功しました。本成果は、医薬品分野に限らず再生可能燃料・化成品などへの応用が期待されます。