Project/Area Number |
21K15228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI TAKAHIRO 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (80828351)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 遷移金属 / 脂肪酸 / 脂質クオリティ / chain walking / 還元的Heck反応 / 位置選択的な反応 / 不飽和カルボン酸 / 位置選択的官能基化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、遷移金属触媒による二重結合の移動反応(chain walking反応)を制御して、官能基化反応へと展開する事で、多様な脂肪酸誘導体を合成する方法論を開発する。具体的には、chain walking反応によってアルキル鎖上を移動する金属種を、配向基で位置選択的に捕捉して官能基化する。本反応は、一つの不飽和脂肪酸を原料として一段階で多様な脂肪酸へ誘導可能な方法であり、目的物ごとに原料合成が必要な従来の方法とは一線を画する。本手法によって、天然に存在しない希少な脂肪酸誘導体を効率的に合成する革新的な分子変換反応を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we achieved a regioselective functionalization reaction of unsaturated fatty acids. Initially, our aim was to develop reactions utilizing chain walking, but we encountered significant difficulties. However, during the course of this study, we succeeded in discovering a reductive Heck reaction for unsaturated fatty acids. The optimized reductive Heck reaction proceeded under ambient conditions and exhibited high tolerance to functional groups. This reaction enabled the synthesis of fatty acids with diverse functional groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
温和な還元的ヘック反応を開発し、不飽和脂肪酸の位置選択的な官能基化を実現しました。本反応は現在、医薬品、農薬、そして材料など幅広い機能性分子の合成に有用な反応です。 開発した反応は室温条件化で進行し、高い反応温度が必要である従来法と比較しても反応性に遜色なく、また高い官能基許容性を有しています。また本反応に用いる各試薬は入手容易・安価であるため、実用性の高い反応であり実験室レベルから工業的レベルまで幅広く利用されることが期待されます。本研究成果により還元的Heck反応に必要なエネルギーの低減だけでなく、産業廃棄物にも分類されるヒドロシランを有効利用できることから、SDGsへの貢献が期待されます。