Study using patient iPSC drug repositioning model for rare relentless prion gene mutated disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzono Kosuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80809070)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経難病 / プリオン / iPS細胞 / ドラッグリポジショニング / 酸化ストレス / 稀少疾患 / フリーラジカル / 創薬 / 遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
稀少神経難病PSDDの患者からiPS細胞を樹立する。PSDD患者由来のiPS細胞から神経細胞と神経堤細胞をそれぞれ分化させて、モデルとして使用するにより、PSDDの病態を再現、病態について検討する。
そして、PSDD患者由来のiPS細胞モデルから、既存薬Xの効果について検討し、既存薬Xが病態の進行抑制に有効である可能性が示された場合、適切な指針と承認に基づいた上で同薬を実際のY162X患者に投与する。実際のY162X患者に対する既存薬Xの効果については、既存薬Xを投与する前と後で、各評価項目を用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prion disease is the fetal neurological relentless disease. Due to the rarity, it is hard to develop the treatment for this rare prion disease. For finding the effective treatment, we studied the using patient iPSC drug repositioning approach. We developed three each iPSC clone from the 58 age PRNP Y162X variant female and 63 age healthy control female. We differentiated these iPSCs to cortical neurons and found the effective drug for the PRNP Y162X variant case by using these iPS-neurons for disease modeling, Finally, we show that using PRNP Y162X patient iPSC drug repositioning model was available not only in basic but also in actual prion disease case, which can be the breakthrough approach for rare neurological relentless disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プリオン遺伝子患者からiPS細胞を樹立して行った研究は世界でも稀少である。本研究ではプリオン病の中でも稀少なY162X変異例からiPS細胞の樹立に成功したが、その結果正常なプリオン蛋白が神経細胞にとって酸化ストレス耐性を獲得する上で重要な機能を果たしていることが明らかとなった。実際の患者に対して、研究の結果同定したエダラボンの投与を行ったところ、延命と症状改善効果が得られており、社会に与えるインパクトが大きい研究である。