Development of diversification using transition metal catalysts based on the characteristics of oximes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionResearch Foundation Itsuu Laboratory (2022-2023)
Showa Pharmaceutical University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kosaku, III  公益財団法人乙卯研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (10845639)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオキシム / パラジウム / カップリング反応 / 銅 / 二トロン / 極性転換 / パラジウム触媒 / 配位子 / 銅触媒 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / 光反応 / 炭素選択的カップリング反応 / 窒素選択的カップリング反応 / ハロゲン化アリール / C-H結合変換
Outline of Research at the Start
オキシム、特にケトキシムは合成化学的及び創薬化学的にユビキタスな構造として見られ、興味深い研究対象として扱われている。本研究では、遷移金属触媒を用いることにより、オキシムが潜在的に有する反応性を最大限引き出す。これによりケトキシムの既存合成法が有する多くの問題点を解決し、有用なケトキシム化合物の迅速合成法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on "Development of Diversification Using Transition Metal Catalysts Based on the Characteristics of Oximes." By leveraging the nucleophilic properties of the oxime carbon resulting from the potential polarity inversion of oximes and the reactivity of transition metals, we attempt to selectively transform the oxime carbon. Ketoximes are highly valuable functional groups seen as ubiquitous structures in synthetic and medicinal chemistry. Additionally, ketoximes are equivalent to ketones, and establishing efficient synthetic methods for ketoximes is also significant in various ways, as it relates to the synthesis of the highly versatile functional group ketones. In the development of this reaction, several byproduct reactions were also observed, and these reactions were examined in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、オキシムの極性転換を用いた変換反応を追求し、その過程でオキシムの潜在的な反応性を明らかにしました。オキシムを出発物質とする研究は、薬学や材料化学といった幅広い分野に影響を与える可能性があります。本研究の成果は、新たな合成経路や反応メカニズムの発見につながり、特に新薬の開発や機能性材料の創製に寄与すると期待されます。また、本研究の成果は学術的および社会的意義が大きく、多方面への波及効果が期待されます。