Development of photoredox catalysts based on porphyrin and nicotinamide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2023)
Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Junpei  近畿大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10884009)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポルフィリン / ポルフィリノーゲン / 光 / レドックス分子 / ピロール / ニコチンアミド / 金属錯体 / 触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
光レドックス触媒は、環境調和型の触媒として盛んに研究されている。光レドックス触媒の一つであるポルフィリン金属錯体は、一電子移動により中心金属を活性化する。しかしながら、従来のポルフィリン錯体では酸化還元できる金属や酸化数に制限があり、より高活性な中心金属の発生には新たなポルフィリン金属錯体が必要となる。本研究では、ジヒドロニコチンアミド誘導体とポルフィリン金属錯体を組み合わせたハイブリッド型触媒の創製と機能探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed photoredox catalysts based on porphyrin and nicotinamide. (1) The porphyrinogen was obtaind from tripyran and pyrrole derivatives. The method successfully gave symmetrical porphyrinogens with esters at four meso-positions. This method was expanded to the synthesis of asymmetric porphyrins. (2) Nicotinamide derivatives bearing ethylenediamine as a linker were obtained from nicotinamide in a two-step. A coupling method between nicotinamide derivatives and porphyrins has not yet been established and is a subject for future work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光レドックス触媒は、環境調和型の触媒として注目されている。ポルフィリン金属錯体は、一電子移動により中心金属の活性化能を持つ光レドックス触媒として期待されている。しかしながら、従来のポルフィリン錯体では酸化還元できる金属や酸化数に制限があり、より高活性な中心金属の発生には新たなポルフィリン金属錯体の合成が望まれている。本研究では、官能基変換容易なエステルを有するポルフィリン環の合成法の開発や新たな官能基を導入法を確立することで、新規の光応答性機能性分子の開発に貢献することが期待される。