Exploration of adjuvant-active substances derived from extracellular membrane vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Kawano  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (70732874)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords曲率認識ペプチド / 細胞外小胞 / アジュバント / 免疫活性 / 腸内細菌 / 超遠心分離法 / 免疫細胞 / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの腸内には多種多様な細菌が生息し、腸内環境を良好に保つのに欠かせない存在である。本研究では、腸内細菌の分泌する細胞外小胞(EV)が宿主の免疫細胞の活性化に与える影響を明らかにする。EV内包物が免疫細胞の活性化に関与する事が証明されれば、必然的にEVの中から免疫増強活性物質を発見する事になり、免疫増強剤であるアジュバントの開発に繋がる。菌株ごとに内包されている核酸は多様性に富む為、その中から様々な効能をもつアジュバント候補物が発掘される可能性は高い。アジュバントの安全性を科学的根拠で裏付けすべきという昨今の社会的要請に応える意味でも、根底にある作用機序を詳細に解明する事は極めて重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated immune activation by EVs derived from intestinal bacteria, with the aim of applying immune-enhancing factors to adjuvants from extracellular vesicles (EVs) that are constantly secreted from cells. M1 and M2 macrophages differentiated stimulated by isolated EVs remarkably exhibited secretion of pro-inflammatory and anti-inflammatory cytokines. It has been revealed that EV-encapsulated molecules have immunomodulatory functions, and their application as adjuvants is expected in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
菌体から恒常的に分泌される細胞外膜小胞(EV)は、生物学的意義は長らく不明とされてきた。近年の研究で、EVには免疫細胞を活性化させる効果があると分かった。 しかしながら、宿主細胞のEMV取込み機構や、EVの内包物放出機構、そして免疫活性中心の物質情報に関して、分子レベルでの解析データは極めて限られている。本研究では、EVの作用機序を詳細に解明し、EV由来の免疫増強因子をアジュバントへ応用する事で、研究成果の社会貢献を目指す。