Project/Area Number |
21K15255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyahara Emiko 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20778427)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | D N Aアルキル化剤 / シクロフォスファミド / ブスルファン / 肝類洞閉塞症候群(SOS) / DNAアルキル化剤 / シクロホスファミド / SOS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大量のDNAアルキル化剤投与後に生じる肝類洞閉塞症候群(SOS)は、時に致死的で発症の予測が難しくまた発症には個体差がある。これまで何が類洞内皮細胞を傷害するのか明らかになっておらず、完全な発症予防にも至っていない。 当研究ではDNAアルキル化剤の代謝因子に着目し、in vitro及びin vivoでゲノム編集やsiRNAによる遺伝子のノックアウト、ノックダウンを行い、代謝酵素の活性の程度とSOS発症との関連を検討する。さらに還元型グルタチオンの合成材料となることでSOS発症の予防が期待できるN-acetyl cysteineを用い、抗腫瘍効果を落とすことなくSOS発症を予防できるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
C57BL/6J mice whose ALDH1 gene expression was suppressed by siRNA were treated with CY. After the treatment, the liver tissue was observed by electron microscopy. Small lipid droplets containing lamellar bodies were observed in liver parenchymal cells, atrophy of interlobular bile ducts, and fat droplets containing lamellar bodies in sinusoidal wall cells. Since accumulation of the lamellar bodies was observed after CY administration, Di-docosahexaenoyl (C22:6)-bis(monoacylglycerol)phosphate (BMP), a biomarker for drug-induced dyslipidemia (PL) was measured by liquid chromatography-mass spectrometer. PL is a phospholipid storage disorder characterized by the accumulation of lamellar bodies in the liver. BMP measurements showed no significant differences between the CY-treated and non-treated groups, suggesting that the phospholipids produced by CY are different from the usual typical PL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DNAアルキル化剤大量投与後に発症する肝類洞閉塞症候群(SOS)は、発症及び経過の予測が難しい。SOS発症には個人差があり、それはDNAアルキル化剤から生じる様々な代謝物の産生や除去に関与する因子に由来することが予測される。これらの因子を明らかにすることはSOSの発症予測や予防、重症化予防に役立つ。Busulfan (BU)やcyclophosphamide (CY)など大量のDNAアルキル化剤を用いた造血幹細胞移植においてBUやCYは同じ効果を有する代替薬のない抗がん剤として使用され続けているため社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。