Analysis of the mechanisms for pathogenesis of the disease caused by age-dependent dysfunction of zinc homeostasis, focusing on the expression regulation of zinc transporters and zinc status.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
Kyoto Pharmaceutical University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nishito Yukina  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定助教 (20867709)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords亜鉛 / 輸送体 / 加齢 / ホメオスタシス / 発現制御 / 加齢性疾患 / 亜鉛輸送体 / 金属動態 / シャペロン / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
亜鉛は生体に不可欠な必須微量金属元素であり、その欠乏は様々な疾患を引き起こす。特に、高齢者では血清亜鉛値が低下傾向にあり、これに伴い、認知機能の低下、大腸炎、肝疾患など全身性の症状が誘発される。一方で、加齢に伴う低亜鉛血症および関連疾患の発症に関与する分子や機序は不明あり、この問題に対して適切な対策はなされていない。本研究では、亜鉛の吸収や排出に過程に関与する亜鉛輸送体の発現と体内亜鉛動態の相関性に焦点を当て、加齢による亜鉛吸収・動態の破綻機構を解明することを目的とする。更に、この機序を標的とした亜鉛錯体を同定し、加齢に伴う低亜鉛血症および亜鉛欠乏に付随する加齢性疾患の予防・改善法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc is an essential trace element for various physiological function. The serum concentration of zinc gradually decreases with age, which cause cognition-related diseases and tissues inflammation. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying this is not fully understood. In this study, we examined how age-dependent dysfunction of zinc homeostasis cause several diseases, focusing on the relationship between the expression regulation of zinc transporters and zinc status. We found that the increase expression of zinc importer ZIP4 increased cellar zinc content and the expression of zinc exporter ZNT1 in the culture cell analysis. We cannot detect the differences between these expression changes of zinc transporters and zinc status in the analysis using aged-mouse models, however, we found that the metal homeostasis was disturbed in aged-mouse, which may provide new insights into the mechanism of the pathogenesis of diseases caused by aged-dependent zinc deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血清亜鉛値の実態調査報告によると、日本人の約3割が亜鉛欠乏状況にあることが算出されており、更に、高齢者では約8割が低亜鉛血症を引き起こしていることが報告されている。したがって、高齢化社会を迎えた日本において、亜鉛欠乏は更に深刻な問題となることが予想される。本申請課題では、加齢に伴う低亜鉛血症並びに関連疾患の発症機序を明らかとすると共に、この制御機構を標的とした亜鉛吸収効率促進因子の同定を目指している。加齢に伴う低亜鉛血症および関連疾患の予防・改善法の確立を目指す本研究は、高齢者の健康を維持することに貢献し、社会・国民へ還元できる重要課題である。