Elucidation of a novel pathological mechanism of epilepsy focusing on Phf24
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kunisawa Naofumi  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10858096)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsてんかん / Phf24 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / GABAB受容体 / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / GABAB / GPCR / 行動薬理学 / てんかん原性
Outline of Research at the Start
Phf24は、3量体Giタンパク質のαサブユニットと特異的に相互作用する機能タンパク質であり、Gi/o共役型GPCRの機能制御に寄与している。中枢神経系におけるPhf24の詳細な機能は不明であるが、Phf24欠損ラットにおいてけいれん感受性の亢進およびてんかん原性の獲得促進が認められることから、Phf24がてんかんの発症・治療に深く関与していることが示唆されている。
本研究では、Phf24欠損ラットを用いた行動薬理学的研究、神経化学的研究、脳波解析を行うことにより、てんかん病態におけるPhf24の役割解明、ならびにPhf24あるいはGPCR系を標的とした新規てんかん治療法の考案、提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the function of Phf24 (Gαi-interacting protein, GINIP) in the central nervous system and its role in the development of epilepsy, we performed behavioral evaluation, neurochemical studies, and wide-band EEG analysis using Phf24-knockout (KO) rats. As a result, Phf24-KO rats showed a lower seizure threshold, increased neuronal excitability in the cerebral cortex, hippocampus, amygdala, and thalamus, and enhanced release of neurotransmitters (glutamate and GABA). These results suggest that Phf24 negatively regulates the development of epileptic seizures, and are useful as a new target molecule for epilepsy treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、Phf24が神経興奮制御や神経伝達物質の遊離調節機能を有していることが明らかとなり、また、Phf24の欠損によってけいれん感受性が高まることから、Phf24の機能異常がてんかんの発症に深く関与していることが示唆された。てんかんは、患者の約30%が難治性であることや、根本的治療法が未だ存在しないことなどから、新たな作用機序を有する治療薬の開発が切望されている。本研究成果は、てんかん治療の新規標的分子としてPhf24が有用である可能性を示すものであり、その社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。