Synthesis and exploratory research of new anticancer drug seeds using thermal energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Takashi  福山大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00710914)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗腫瘍活性 / 構造活性相関 / calothrixin / 電子環状反応 / 縮合複素環
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、calothrixin類の化学構造と抗腫瘍活性との関係を解明する。そのために、calothrixin類の化学構造を変換可能な新たな合成法を開発する。合成法として、calothrixin類のコア構造は、熱エネルギーを利用した電子環状反応により構築する。合成したcalothrixin誘導体のヒトがん細胞に対する細胞増殖抑制活性を評価することで、抗腫瘍作用の発現に必要な化学構造を明らかにする。以上の内容から天然由来の新規抗がん剤シーズの探索研究へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a concise protocol for the synthesis of calothrixin B from the appropriate 3- iodoindole-2-carbaldehydes in six steps. The key step is the construction of indolo[3,2-j]phenanthridine through tandem Suzuki-Miyaura coupling reaction and thermal electrocyclization reaction. Therefore, the calothrixin B analogs possessing substitution at the 9-position were synthesized using this method. The calothrixin B analogs were evaluated for antiproliferative activity against HCT-116 cell line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Calothrixin類の研究は、肺がんモデルマウスを使った動物実験が実施され、生体内での作用メカニズムを解明する研究が進められつつある。その対象となったcalothrixin誘導体は、B、D環にある2つの窒素原子とE環への官能基導入されたもののみである。今回の研究で、calothrixin誘導体の新しい合成アプローチを確立し、calothrixin BのA、D、E環へ官能基を導入した誘導体を合成し、スクリーニングを実施することは、生体内での作用メカニズムの解明に貢献できたと考える。また、本合成法は、これまでの方法論とは全く異なることから、有機合成化学の観点から実施した意義は大きいと考える。