Investigation of aryl hydrocarbon receptor agonists for new breast cancer therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Naoya  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (50846649)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアリル炭化水素受容体 / 乳がん
Outline of Research at the Start
世界における乳がんの死亡者数は一貫して増加していることから、新たな治療薬が望まれている。近年、アリル炭化水素受容体(AhR)のアゴニストが、乳がんの抑制作用を示すことが報告されており、乳がんの新たな治療標的としてAhRの活用が期待される。しかし、その分子機構については明確な知見がない。本研究では、AhRアゴニストが乳がんの悪性化に関与する細胞内シグナル伝達を抑制することで、乳がんの抑制作用を示すと仮定し、そのメカニズムについて検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) agonists on the human epidermal growth factor receptor (HER)-mediated signaling pathway involved in the malignant transformation of breast cancer. We found that gene expression of HER1 (EGFR) and HER4 was decreased by AhR agonists in human breast cancer cell lines. Furthermore, downstream signaling pathways of EGFR and HER4 were also suppressed by AhR agonist treatment.
In summary, AhR agonists may inhibit EGFR and HER4 expression and their mediated intracellular signaling pathways in human breast cancer cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、アリル炭化水素受容体(AhR)のアゴニストは、乳がんの悪性化に関与するヒト上皮成長因子受容体(HER)を介したシグナル伝達経路を抑制することが示唆された。本研究成果は、新たな乳がん治療薬としてAhRアゴニストの応用につながることが期待される。