Placenta-to-brain communication-related transport characteristics of placental trophoblast-derived exosomes in the blood-brain barrier endothelial and parenchymal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Mai  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 助教 (90878274)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胎盤 / 血液脳関門 / エクソソーム / 臓器連関
Outline of Research at the Start
脳への高効率な高分子輸送システムを開発するためには、脳内送達において障壁となる血液脳関門(Blood-Brain Barrier, BBB)の透過と脳細胞への送達技術の基盤開発が重要である。本研究は、妊娠期に特異的な臓器である胎盤から脳への情報伝達機構に着目して、BBBの実体である脳毛細血管内皮細胞における高分子輸送の仕組みを解明することを目的とする。さらに、得られた知見を基に、BBB透過機能を有するドラッグキャリアーを介した脳への薬物送達システム開発のための基盤技術の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the blood-brain barrier transport characteristics of the extracellular vesicles (exosomes) secreted from the placenta, a pregnancy-specific organ. The present finding is that the placenta-associated miRNA can be detected in the brain tissue as well as the circulating extracellular vesicles in mice. The results have shown that human blood-brain barrier endothelial cells exhibit the energy-dependent and receptors-mediated internalization of the placental trophoblast-derived exosomes in which the placenta-associated miRNAs are encapsulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳への高効率な高分子輸送システムを開発するためには、脳内送達において障壁となる血液脳関門(Blood-Brain Barrier, BBB)の透過と脳細胞への送達技術の基盤開発が重要である。本研究は、妊娠期に特異的に出現する「胎盤」から脳への情報伝達(胎盤-脳連関)の仕組みを動態学的な視点で解明するという学術的意義がある。さらに、胎盤-脳連関におけるBBB輸送システムの新たな分子機構と役割を解明することは、中枢薬のBBB透過技術の基盤開発につながるという社会的意義がある。