Development of an innovative anticancer drug delivery system targeting the network between cancer cell and cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hitoshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (80791483)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 線維芽細胞 / がん細胞 / アルブミン / 遺伝子工学技術 / 癌細胞 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 癌関連線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性癌に対する治療効果の向上には、癌細胞への攻撃だけでなく、「癌微小環境」と「癌細胞癌細胞-癌微小環境ネットワーク」の破綻が重要視されるようになってきた。これは、癌微小環境を構成する腫瘍関連マクロファージ(TAM)や癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF)などの細胞群が癌細胞の増殖・浸潤・転移などを司るためである。本研究では、「癌細胞-癌微小環境ネットワーク」の効率的な破綻を企図し、TAM/CAFに癌細胞を加えた三重標的化を可能とする包括的な癌Drug Delivery System(DDS)担体の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "cancer microenvironment", which consists of cancer cells and surrounding stromal cells, has recently attracted attention as a new therapeutic target for intractable cancers. The main cancer stromal cell groups, tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) and cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), cooperate with cancer cells to construct a tumor-promoting cancer microenvironment network. The present study developed a new DDS carrier, namely an albumin heterodimer, that simultaneously targets TAM/CAF/cancer cells, and demonstrated the usefulness of a new therapeutic strategy to control the "cancer microenvironment network". HSA-(Man-HSA), the next-generation DDS carrier, is highly expected to pave the way to innovative drug therapy for intractable cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにTAMあるいはCAFのいずれか一方を標的とするDDS担体はいくつか開発されているが、癌細胞/TAM/CAFの三者を同時に認識可能な三重標的化薬物送達担体の開発事例は存在しない。今回開発したPTX結合型HSA化Man-HSAは、抗癌剤だけでなく、各種イメージング剤や造影剤を担持可能である。従って、HSA化Man-HSAは新たな「癌細胞-癌微小環境」診断薬としても活用でき、難治性癌に対する治療と診断を同時に行うセラノシス「Theranosis=Therapeutics(治療)+Diagnosis(診断)」担体としての可能性を秘めている。