| Project/Area Number |
21K15317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
| Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Shizu Royta 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50803912)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 核内受容体 / 上皮間葉転換 / PXR / 肝がん / 肝星細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肝がんは死亡率の高い悪性腫瘍であり、化学療法等によりがんの進行をコントロールできる治療戦略が求められている。我々は最近、肝に高発現する核内受容体PXRが肝がんの進行を抑制すること、またこれは肝がん細胞の上皮間葉転換(EMT)の抑制による可能性を見出した。EMTは、がんの進行における重要なステップであり、がん治療における絶好のターゲットとなる。そこで本研究では、肝がんの新規治療戦略の構築への貢献を目指し、PXRによるEMT抑制作用について、種々の肝がんモデル動物に対するPXR活性化の影響解析、PXRによるEMT抑制作用の分子機序解析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism underlying the inhibitory effect of PXR on the promotion of liver cancer cells. Our findings reveal that activation of PXR leads to the suppression of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in liver cancer cells, a critical process in cancer development. Furthermore, our results suggest that PXR-mediated inhibition of liver cancer cells is attributed to its ability to impede the trans-differentiation of hepatic stellate cells and inhibit the secretion of humoral factors known to induce EMT in liver cancer cells. Collectively, our findings identify PXR as a key regulator of EMT and a potential target for liver cancer treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の全身的なマルチキナーゼ阻害薬による肝がん化学療法は、5年再発率が80%と非常に高く、再発予防効果の向上のためには、肝がん特異的な治療ターゲット見出し、既存のがん治療に加えて、長期間にわたってがんの進行をコントロールできる治療計画が求められる。上皮間葉転換は、がん細胞が浸潤能や転移能を獲得するための重要なステップであり、肝がん治療の絶好のターゲットとなる。本研究で見出した肝がん細胞の上皮間葉転換調節因子であるPXRは、肝特異的に発現する転写因子であり、そのEMTの抑制作用は、PXRの発現している肝のみで起こると考えられ、全身的なEMTの抑制に伴う副作用発現の懸念もないと考えられる。