Construction and evaluation of a human blood-brain barrier micro-chip derived from human iPS cells that reconstructs the brain microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Toshiki  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90839466)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血液脳関門 / トランスポーター / ヒトiPS細胞 / 3次元培養 / MPS / Organ-on-a-chip / iPS細胞 / 有機カチオントランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ヒト脳の微小環境を再現した三次元流体モデル(BBBマイクロチップ)を開発することである。この目的の達成に向け、①ヒトiPS細胞由来脳毛細血管内皮細胞(hiPS-BMECs)およびアストロサイト、ペリサイトを搭載した共培養BBBマイクロチップを構築し、②トランスポーターおよび受容体などの機能性膜タンパク質の発現解析および輸送機能の解析を実施する。さらに、③本BBBマイクロチップを用いた脳内薬物動態/薬力学(PK/PD)の解析と評価系の構築に取り組む。本研究は、新規中枢疾患治療薬の開発に有用な研究になることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a three-dimensional flow culture system with brain microvascular endothelial-like cells derived from human iPS cells (hiPS-BMECs) as a model for the human blood-brain barrier (BBB). This system using OrganoPlate 3-lane (MIMETAS) reproduces the strong tight-junction and the selective transport function via transporters that are characteristic of the human BBB, and will be beneficial in the development of therapeutics for CNS disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症をはじめとする中枢疾患の罹患数が急増している我が国では有効な治療薬の開発が喫緊の課題であり、治療薬の開発を促進するためにヒトBBBの機能を再現し評価可能なシステムの開発が求められている。BBBの機能は微小血管構造や血流等の影響を受けることから、これらの脳内環境を再現する3次元フロー培養システムは中枢疾患の治療薬開発の一助となることが期待されている。