Elucidation of the machinery for saliva production and salivary gland formation aimed at the recovery of salivary gland function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2023)
Himeji Dokkyo University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kaibori Yuichiro  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70845776)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords唾液腺 / 幹細胞 / 分化 / ケモカイン / 唾液 / CCL28 / 組織幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
生体は絶えず外界の病原体に晒されており、口腔では大量の唾液が細菌の組織内への侵入を防いでいる。予備検討から、細胞走化性因子であるケモカインを欠損したマウスの唾液腺において、唾液量の低下が認められた。そこで本研究では、ケモカインが唾液腺においてどのような役割を持ち、唾液産生あるいは唾液分泌に寄与しているのか、その分子メカニズムを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oral cavity serves as an external environment, and saliva secreted from the salivary glands provides physical protection to the oral mucosa against pathogenic microorganisms. Chemokines primarily control the movement of immune cells, and the chemokine CCL28 mainly mediates the accumulation and induction of IgA-producing cells in exocrine gland tissues, contributing to mucosal protection. In salivary glands of CCL28-deficient mice, a reduction in mucous saliva secretion and infiltration of bacteria were observed compared to wild-type mice. Furthermore, in CCL28-deficient mice, the expression of salivary gland constituent molecules such as MUC2 and AQP5, as well as the expression levels of stem cell marker candidate molecules such as c-Kit and EpCAM, were decreased. From these findings, it is suggested that CCL28 contributes to the production of mucous saliva through the regulation of salivary gland stem cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケモカインは細胞の「動き」を制御する液性因子であり、主に免疫学の分野において着目されてきた。しかし、本研究成果から、唾液産生や幹細胞の分化といった、ケモカインの全く新しい機能を見出すことが出来た。これにより、新しい概念を提供できたのではないかと考える。
これまでのところ、CCL28の発現を誘導する化合物は同定されていない。今後、本研究の発展により、CCL28の発現を誘導する化合物の同定出来れば、加齢やシェーグレン症候群などの口腔内乾燥症患者の口腔内環境の改善に応用できることが期待できる。また、CCL28の発現そのものが唾液腺の機能を評価するバイオマーカーとなる可能性も秘めている。