Neural circuit mechanisms underlying sex differences in pain perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2023)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kanaya Moeko  埼玉大学, 研究機構, 助教 (00759805)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性差 / 免疫 / ミクログリア / マウス / 脊髄 / 雌雄差 / 疼痛 / 免疫細胞 / 視床改編 / 触覚 / 細胞外電気生理 / 視床 / 性ステロイド / 痛み / 痛覚
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、痛みの性差研究の重要性は増しているが、痛みの感覚的側面を担う神経回路に対する性ステロイドホルモンの影響という視点からアプローチした研究は乏しい。本研究では、「痛み経路の一つである『不確帯(ZI)に局在するparvalbumin細胞から出力し、視床後核(Po)を経由後、大脳皮質のDysgranular領域(Dys)に入力する』経路が、雌ではエストロゲンによって制御される」という仮説を検証する。組織形態学や光遺伝学的手法を利用した電気生理、行動解析を用いて、ZI→Po→Dys経路それぞれの段階においてエストロゲンによる影響があるか否か、雌雄差はあるか否かを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that there are sex differences in the regulation of pain. The pathway for pain transmission include the lateral and medial pain systems, with the latter responsible for the emotional component of pain. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the functional sex differences in immune cells and the effects of sex steroids in male and female mice. The experimental method involved inducing chronic pain in mice after administering sex steroids. Allodynia, which is the perception of non-painful stimuli as pain, was evaluated, and anxiety states were also assessed. As the results, it suggested that both estrogen in female mice and testosterone in male mice are involved in the control of chronic pain. However, it is unlikely that the increase in anxiety states is a primary cause of chronic pain in this model for either sex. Currently, we are analyzing immune related gene expression in brain regions to further investigate the relationship between chronic pain and sex differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛みの除去や減弱はいつの時代も人類の課題である。痛みの性差の研究においては、従来より雌雄特異的な性ステロイドの影響が調べられていたが、その効果には相反するものも多い。今後の研究の展開として、痛みの伝導路を構成する神経核限定的な性ステロイドの影響を調べる必要がある。現状では、ターゲットとすべき脳領域は確定していないが、本研究で用いた性ステロイドの影響を受ける慢性疼痛モデルを使用してその点を明らかにしていくことが可能であると考えられる。