Project/Area Number |
21K15348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 筋弛緩剤 / 速筋・遅筋 / アセチルコリン受容体 / 遅筋と速筋 / 速筋と遅筋 / 骨格筋 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
哺乳類では個々の筋肉の中に遅筋と速筋が混在している。そのため遅筋・速筋の機能として想定されているものの多くは推測に基づいており、その分子基盤は不明な点が多い。一方ゼブラフィッシュにおいては遅筋と速筋が解剖学的に判別でき、アセチルコリン受容体のサブユニット構成が異なっていることが報告されている。また発生に伴い、体動に用いる筋肉が変化することも知られている。上記を利用して、ゼブラフィッシュを用いた行動実験および培養細胞を用いたアセチルコリン受容体再現系の電気生理学的実験により、遅筋および速筋に特異的に効果がある薬剤の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In mammals, slow and fast muscles are intermingled within individual muscles. Therefore, many of the assumed functions of slow and fast muscles are based on speculation, and their molecular basis remains unclear. In zebrafish, it has been reported that slow and fast muscles are anatomically distinct, and their acetylcholine receptor subunit compositions are different. It is also known that the muscles used for body movements change during development. We showed here that a classical non-depolarizing muscle relaxant pancuronium inhibits fast muscle fibers at lower concentration compared to slow muscle fibers in zebrafish. We further showed that this difference arises from the different composition of acetylcholine receptors between slow and fast muscle fibers in the neuromuscular junction of zebrafish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
筋弛緩剤は手術等の全身麻酔の際に体動を抑えるために必須である。筋弛緩剤が速筋・遅筋といったすべての骨格筋を同等に効果があるのかはわかっていなかった。今回速筋優位に抑える筋弛緩剤を同定し、そのメカニズムを明らかにしたことにより、今後速筋・遅筋を選択的に抑制する薬剤の開発につながると考えられる。速筋・遅筋選択的な筋弛緩剤が開発されれば、リハビリテーションへの応用も期待される。