Foundational investigation for development of new cancer drug based on blockage of vasculogenic mimicry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nishinaka Takashi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50786184)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords終末糖化産物 / 血管擬態 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / マクロファージ / がん細胞 / STINGシグナル / ヒスチジンリッチ糖タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞自ら血管様の管腔構造を形成する血管擬態 (vasculogenic mimicry、VM) は、腫瘍の転移に関与するため、今後のがん治療薬開発の標的に位置づけられている。VM 形成の原因物質として、糖尿病や加齢によって生体内に蓄積する終末糖化産物を仮定した。ヒスチジンリッチ糖タンパク質は抗腫瘍活性が示されており、新規がん治療薬の候補分子である。本研究では、終末糖化産物による VM 形成の機序を理解し、VM 形成に対するヒスチジンリッチ糖タンパク質の有効性とその薬理学的作用機序の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced glycation end products (AGEs) which are abundant in cooked foods and intravitally produced under several condition such as high glucose, are accumulated in body with aging. In the present study, we found that AGEs accelerate vasculogenic mimicry which tumor cell itself forms vessel-like structure. In addition, AGEs are associated with the regulation of intracellular signaling related to the response to antitumor immunity. These effects of AGEs are mediated by scavenger receptor bound in AGEs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの進展や治療応答性に関わる血管擬態の形成や抗腫瘍免疫応答の制御因子としてのAGEsの新しい役割を示した。その機序としてAGEsが作用するスカベンジャー受容体を見出しており、これを切り口にして新たながん治療薬開発の確立に寄与することが期待される。また、生体内のAGEs量は食事を含めた生活習慣と密接に関係することが知られている。本研究成果は、がんの進展と生活習慣を結びつける科学的根拠を示し、生活改善に向けた取り組みの重要性を改めて強調するものである。