Project/Area Number |
21K15363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | YAP / ARHGAP11A / 硬さ / 1次繊毛 / Arhgap11A / 繊毛 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞外の力学刺激は細胞の増殖・分化を制御する一方で、細胞は適切な細胞外環境を維持する。YAPはこの維持機構において中心的役割を担うためYAPメカノホメオスタシスが提唱されている。しかし、細胞外の力学刺激がどうYAPに伝達されるか詳細は不明である。申請者は、これまでにARHGAP11Aが1次繊毛を介して細胞外の力学刺激を細胞内に伝達する因子である可能性を見出している。そこで本研究では、ARHGAP11Aが1次繊毛形成にどのように寄与しているのか?と細胞外環境の硬さの変化によるARHGAP11Aの局在変化はどのように制御されているか?の二つの問いを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Extracellular mechanical stimuli regulate cell growth and differentiation, while cells maintain an appropriate extracellular environment; YAP play a central role in this homeostatic mechanism and therefore YAP mechanohomeostasis has been proposed. However, the detail mechanisms of how extracellular mechanical stimuli are transmitted to YAP are still unclear. It has been shown that YAP and ARHGAP11A form negative feedback. However, the mechanisms regulating the subcellular localisation of ARHGAP11A remain unclear. In this study, I show that ARHGAP11A negatively regulates YAP via the Hippo pathway and mechanosensing primary cilia by sensing the stiffness of the extracellular environment and altering its subcellular localisation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、細胞外環境の硬さによるARHGAP11Aを介したYAPの制御機構の一端を解明しようとするものである。がん組織において、組織が硬くなることはよく知られているが組織の硬さとがんの悪性化には不明な点が多い。本研究により細胞外環境によるYAPの制御機構が解明できれば、新たながん治療の標的になりうるため、社会的意義は大きい。