Elucidation of novel mechanisms for apical targeting of transmembrane proteins in epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kohda Akira  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10814650)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords上皮細胞 / apical膜 / NADPH oxidase / 膜貫通蛋白質 / 極性輸送 / 膜蛋白質の局在制御 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / グアニル酸シクラーゼ2C / 膜蛋白質の細胞内局在制御
Outline of Research at the Start
消化管や腎臓尿細管などの管腔面を覆う上皮細胞は、栄養物の吸収や老廃物の排泄、微生物感染に対する宿主防御などに役割を果たす。上皮細胞がこれらの機能を発揮するためには、上皮細胞に発現する膜蛋白質が上皮細胞特有の細胞膜領域(体外環境に接するapical膜または体内環境に接するbasolateral膜)に特異的に局在する必要がある。私は最近、活性酸素生成酵素である膜蛋白質NADPH oxidaseのapical膜局在が、BARドメイン含有蛋白質NoxIBARにより制御される可能性を見出した。そこで本研究では、NoxIBARの機能解析を通じて、膜蛋白質をapical膜に局在させる新しい分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial cells, covering the luminal surfaces of the most internal organs, play an essential role in various physiological functions, such as transporter function and host defense response against microbial infection. Transmembrane proteins expressed in epithelial cells are specifically localized to epithelial cell-specific plasma membrane domains, apical or basolateral membrane, and thereby contribute to the epithelial physiology. In the present study, we clarified the molecular mechanisms whereby NoxIBAR, a novel regulatory protein that we recently identified, regulates apical targeting of transmembrane protein NADPH oxidases (Nox). Furthermore, we also revealed that in addition to Nox, NoxIBAR is required for the apical localization of other transmembrane proteins, suggesting that apical targeting by NoxIBAR is a common mechanism for apical membrane proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、国内外の研究において長年未解明なままであった「上皮細胞において一部の膜蛋白質はどうしてapical膜に特異的に局在することができるのか」という疑問に対して、部分的ではあるがその答えを得ることができた。上皮細胞の機能を支える分子基盤の理解に繋がるはずである。また、本研究では液-液相分離がapical膜局在制御に関与することを初めて明らかにすることができ、今後「液-液相分離の視点」からapical膜局在制御の分子機構について更なる理解が得られることが期待された。