Project/Area Number |
21K15381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Hitomi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50895026)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 浸潤性粘液腺癌 / 細胞膜タンパク / モノクローナル抗体 / 浸潤性粘液性腺癌 / 免疫染色 / 遠隔転移 / 接着因子 / 免疫沈降 / 質量分析 / 免疫組織化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌の遠隔転移の初期段階では癌細胞が基底膜から遊離する。肺癌は経気道散布による肺内転移を起こしうる癌腫で、経気道散布の状態では、癌細胞は脈管など周囲の細胞から修飾を受けておらず、遠隔転移の初期段階の状態と考えられる。肺癌の中でも浸潤性粘液性腺癌(invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma, IMA)は経気道散布が高い頻度で起こる。そこで、本研究では、IMAの手術検体から採取した凍結検体を用いて、IMAの細胞膜に発現するタンパクを網羅的に解析し、癌細胞-基底膜の接着に関与する接着因子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Introduction: Invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma (IMA) frequently shows aerogenous spread of lung adenocarcinoma, which can be considered as an early stage of distant metastasis. Object: I produced monoclonal antibodies whose antigens were membranous proteins extracted from frozen tissue samples of IMA, then identified the antigen and functionally analyzed the antigenic protein, which was considered to be associated with aerogenous spread. Result: Mass spectrometry of immunoprecipitated samples using monoclonal antibodies identified MRP2 as a candidate antigen, which is expressed on the cell membrane (especially at the apex) of lung adenocarcinoma cell lines (A549) and IMA, but not on non-neoplastic alveolar and bronchial epithelia, suggesting that MRP2 functions as a cancer-specific protein in the lung.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IMAは高頻度に経気道散布という遠隔転移形式を呈する。経気道散布は遠隔転移の初期段階状態と見なすことができる。今回、IMAの細胞膜タンパクを抗原としたモノクローナル抗体を作成し、抗原候補としてMRP2が同定された。本報告ではMRP2がIMAおよび肺腺癌細胞株の細胞膜に発現することを初めて報告した。MRP2は薬物や生理活性物質の流出入に関わるタンパクであり、IMAにおけるMRP2の異所性の発現が、癌細胞-炎症細胞間に癌特異的な生化学的カスケードが構築している可能性が考えられた。MRP2の発現が癌細胞ー基底膜間の接着に与える影響を調べることで、遠隔転移の初期段階の機序を解明する手がかりとなる。