The Role of AhR in carcinogenesis from inflammatory bowel disease and its usefulness as a novel tumor marker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Matoba Hisanori  信州大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10849277)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAhR / CAD / CAC / p53 / Ki-67 / SATB2 / DNAメチル化 / GS-II / terminal βGlcNAc / 炎症性腸疾患(IBD) / 炎症性発癌 / メチル化 / 腫瘍マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
Aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR)は、ダイオキシン類などの芳香族炭化水素の受容体として働き、核内に移行して転写因子として機能する分子である。本研究では、ヒトの炎症性腸疾患(IBD)からの発癌におけるAhRの役割を明らかにするために、IBDからの発癌例におけるAhRの発現低下の有無と形態学的・分子生物学的な特徴との関連について、AhRノックアウトマウスとの対比を行いながら解析する。またAhRの発現低下の原因を、AhRのプロモーター領域のメチル化解析により検索する。さらに、IBDからの発癌例に対するAhRのバイオマーカーとしての可能性についても解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunostaining of AhR for colitis-associated dysplasia (CAD) and colitis-associated carcinoma (CAC) showed positivity in 16 of 19 CAD cases and 4 of 4 CAC cases. SATB2 downregulation was observed in 9 of 19 CAD cases and 4 of 4 CAC cases, and p53 positivity was observed in 5 of 19 CAD cases and 3 of 4 CAC cases. GS-II lectin staining was positive in 15 of 19 CAD cases and 4 of 4 CAC cases. Methylation whole genome sequencing analysis showed no methylation of the AhR promoter region in 8 CAC and CAD cases including AhR-negative cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、AhRがCAD, CACに対する感度の高い診断マーカーとなることが示された。また、GS-IIレクチン染色により染色される糖鎖であるterminal βGlcNAcの増加が、sessile serrated lesion(SSL)およびmicrovesicular hyperplastic polyp(MVHP)とCAD, CACに共通に見られる特徴であることも示された。これらの結果は、CAD, CACに対する正確な診断を可能とし、CAD, CACに対する診療に貢献するものと考えられる。