Remodeling of the brain and meninges by Platelet-derived growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hamashima Takeru  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (80467092)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 稀突起膠細胞 / 血小板由来増殖因子受容体 / 血管新生 / 髄膜 / 血小板由来増殖因子 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 脳血管 / リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
脳血管障害は、日本人の死亡原因の上位を占め、死亡率や後遺症の残存率は依然として高く、予後の改善は喫緊の課題です。
近年、活発に稀突起膠細胞の研究が展開されています。本研究課題では、稀突起膠細胞に注目した全く新しい観点から、脳血管の再生し、脳実質内の失われた血流と細胞の回復を図る機構を明らかにします。これによって、髄膜からの組織、細胞の動員を介して脳血管障害の予後の改善を目的とする創薬あるいは治療法開発の手がかりを得ようとするものです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the brains of conditional knockout mice (N-PRα-KO) of platelet-derived growth factor-α receptor (PDGFRα), PDGFRα-positive perivascular cells expanded their distribution from the meninges to the deep brain in a continuous perivascular fashion with increasing daily age, and fibroblasts perivascular fibroblasts (pvF) derived from the perivascular fibroblasts of the soft membrane. Single-cell analysis revealed the induction of pvF from meningeal perivascular fibroblasts and their transformation into active fibroblasts consistent with inflammatory tissue modification. Treatment with PDGFRα-neutralizing antibodies activated pvF downstream of border-associated macrophages and contributed to inflammatory tissue modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管障害は日本人の死亡原因の上位を占め、死亡率や後遺症の残存率は依然として高く、予後の改善が急務である。
N-PRα-KO 脳で血管の脆弱性を確認したところ、IgG leakage の増加が見られたが、blood-brain-barrierの構成成分に変化は認めなかった。血管の脆弱性は旺盛な血管新生に伴うもの、もしくは稀突起膠細胞系譜細胞による保護の欠如に伴うと推測された。N-PRα-KO 脳皮質で大幅な炎症性の組織改変が確認された。髄膜の炎症性変化や脳における線維芽細胞の誘導は、多様な中枢神経疾患にいて報告されており、本研究はこれらの疾患予後改善の治療法確立に寄与するものとなりうる。